We have placed cookies on your computer to help make this website better. We use a Matomo Analytics script which sets performance cookies. More details and information can be found in our cookie policy. Please refer to the privacy statement to adjust your settings for the website analytics tracking by Matomo (e.g. deny use/opt-out).

I'm ok with this

;

Data Privacy Statement

This website, www.grunenthal.ie, (hereinafter “website”) is provided by Grünenthal Pharma Ltd. (hereinafter “we”, “our” or “us”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your information. The privacy policy below discloses our practices regarding information collection and usage solely for the website located at www.grunenthal.ie. If you are looking for further information on the provider of this website, please refer to our imprint.

Handling of personal data

At Grünenthal, we believe transparency is the foundation of trustful collaboration. Below we’ll provide you with information on how we handle your personal data when you use our website. We handle your personal data because this is necessary to make certain functionalities of our website available and give you the best possible experience. Unless otherwise indicated, the legal basis for the handling of your personal data results from the fact that such handling is required to make available the functionalities of the Website requested by you (Art. 6(1)(b) General Data Protection Regulation).

Using our Website

1.1.1 Accessing our Website

When you call up our Website, your browser will transfer certain data to our web server. This is done for technical reasons so that we can make the information you request available. In particular, the following data are collected, briefly stored and used:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of access
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of request (specific site)
  • Status of access/HTTP status code
  • Transferred volume of data
  • Website requesting access
  • Browser, language settings, version of browser software operating system and surface

We will also store such data for a limited period of time so that we are able to initiate a tracking of personal data in the event of actual or attempted unauthorized access to our servers (Art. 6(1)(f) General Data Protection Regulation).

1.1.2 Setting of cookies

What are cookies?
Our website uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the memory of your terminal via your browser. They store certain information (for example your preferred language or site settings). Your browser may retransmit these to us when you revisit our website, depending on the lifespan of the cookie.

What cookies do we use?
We differentiate between two categories of cookies: (1) functional cookies which are necessary for the functionality of our website and (2) optional cookies. These are used for website analysis and marketing purposes. The following tables contain a detailed description of the optional cookies we use:

Tool Purpose and content Lifespan
Website analysis with Matomo, formerly Piwik Analytics These cookies assign a randomly generated ID to your device. This enables us to recognize your device next time you visit. For details on website analysis please see the respective chapter below. Two years

Subject to your consent
We only use optional cookies if we have obtained your prior consent (Art. 6(1)(a) General Data Protection Regulation). When you visit our website for the first time, a banner will appear asking you to give us your consent to the setting of optional cookies. If you consent, we will place a cookie on your computer and the banner will not appear again as long as the cookie is active. After expiration of the cookie’s lifespan, or if you actively delete the cookie, the banner will reappear the next time you visit our website and will again ask you for your consent.

How to prevent the setting of cookies
Of course you may use our website without any cookies being set. In your browser, you can configure or completely deactivate the use of cookies at any time. Check out the Help menu of your browser to get assistance.

This may, however, lead to a restriction of the functions or have adverse effects on the user-friendliness of our Website.

Using our Website

Matomo (formerly Piwik)
This website uses the web analysis software of Matomo (www.matomo.org), a service of InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand, ("Matomo") to collect and store data on the basis of our legitimate interest in statistical analysis of user behaviour for purposes of optimisation and marketing in accordance with Art. 6 (1) letter f: GDPR.

Pseudonymous user profiles can be created and evaluated from these data for the same purpose. Cookies may be used for this. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the website visitor's Internet browser. Among other things, the cookies make it possible for the Internet browser to be recognised. The data collected with Matomo technology (including your pseudonymised IP address) are processed on our servers.

The information generated by the cookie in the pseudonymous user profile is not used to personally identify the website visitor and is not combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. If you do not agree to the storage and evaluation of these data on your visit, you can object to their storage and use at any time. You may choose not to have a unique web analytics cookie identification number assigned to your computer to avoid the aggregation and analysis of data collected on this website.

1.1.4 Use of contact forms

You can contact us directly by using the contact forms available on our website. In particular, you may provide us with the following information:

  • name, surname and title
  • Address (Street, Postal Code, City)
  • Country
  • contact data (e.g. e-mail address, phone number)
  • message

We collect, process and use the information you provide via the contact forms exclusively for the processing of your specific request.

1.1.5 External services or content on our Website

We include third-party services and/or content on our website. When you use such third-party services or when third-party content is displayed, communication data are exchanged between you and the respective provider for technical reasons. The respective provider of the services or content may also process your data for own additional purposes. To the best of our knowledge, we have configured the services and content of providers known to process data for own purposes in such a way that either any communication for other purposes than to present their services or content on our website is blocked, or communication only takes place once you have actively opted to use the respective service. However, since we have no control over data collected and processed by third parties, we are not in a position to provide binding information regarding the scope and purpose of such processing of your data.

For further information regarding the scope and purpose of such collection and processing of your data, please consult the privacy statements of the providers whose services and/or content we include and who are responsible for the protection of your data in this context:

For the purpose of an interactive design of our website third-party content from Youtube and Vimeo is integrated into this website. This serves to safeguard our predominant legitimate interests in a multimedia presentation of our services and our activities in accordance with Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. f GDPR.

YouTube (videos)

This website uses plug-ins from the American company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") which Youtube is operated by.

As a consequence, log information may be transmitted from our website to Google. Google’s server in the United States thus automatically stores information (“log data”), such as the information that your browser sends to a website when you visit, or the information that your mobile app sends when you use it. This log data may contain your IP address, the address of the website you visited that uses Google features, the browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, information about your use of Google, and cookies.

You can find out more information about data collection, how you data is evaluated and processed by Youtube and your rights relating to this in Youtube’s / Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Vimeo (videos)
This website uses plug-ins from the American company Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

As a consequence, log information may be transmitted from our website to Vimeo. Vimeo’s server in the United States thus automatically stores information (“log data”), such as the information that your browser sends to a website when you visit, or the information that your mobile app sends when you use it. This log data may contain your IP address, the address of the website you visited that uses Vimeo features, the browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, information about your use of Vimeo, and cookies.
You can find out more information about data collection, how you data is evaluated and processed by Vimeo, and your rights relating to this in Vimeo’s Privacy Policy: http://vimeo.com/privacy.

2. Contact

If you have any questions regarding our data privacy you can get in touch with our company data protection team at the following address: ukdataprotectionofficer@grunenthal.com

Requests and complaints

If, as the data subject, you do not agree with the way in which Grünenthal Ltd. or persons at Grünenthal Ltd. process your data and wish to inform the data protection officer directly, please use the following email address: ukdataprotectionofficer@grunenthal.com

You can only reach our data protection officer at this email address. The data protection officer is obliged to keep your identity confidential. Should it come to the conclusion that your identity could be inferred in the course of clarifying a complaint, the data protection officer will point this out to you in advance and, if necessary, ask you to release him from his obligation to secrecy.

Data Protection Supervisory Authority

You may address questions and complaints also to the Ireland’s independent data protection authority:

Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28.
Telephone: +353 (0) 761 104 800 or +353 (0) 57 868 4800 from 09:15 - 17:30 (17:15 Fridays).
Further details are available through their website https://www.dataprotection.ie/

Information on side effects and quality complaints

We understand you may wish to report side effects or make a quality complaint. You Can do this as follows:

Reporting by Healthcare Professionals

Adverse events should be reported to HPRA Pharmacovigilance, Earls fort Terrace, Dublin 2.
Telephone: +353 1 676 4971. Fax: +353 1 676 2517. Email: medsafety@hpra.ie
Reporting forms and information can be found at www.hpra.ie.
Adverse events should also be reported to Grünenthal Ltd. Telephone +44 870 351 8960.
Email: medicalinformationie@grunenthal.com
Quality complaints should also be reported.

Reporting of side effects by patients/carers, members of the public

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in the package leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to
HPRA Pharmacovigilance, Earls fort Terrace, Dublin 2.
Telephone: +353 1 676 4971. Fax: +353 1 676 2517. Email: medsafety@hpra.ie
Reporting forms and information can be found at www.hpra.ie.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
Quality complaints should also be reported.

If you report side effects or other issues regarding the safeness or quality of our products directly to Grünenthal Ltd, we will be legally bound to deal with your communication and may have to contact you for clarification purposes. Subsequently, we may have to notify the health authorities. For patients and members of the public, your information will be forwarded in pseudonymised form, that means no information by which you may be directly identified will be passed on. We may also have to forward this information to our group companies and cooperation partners, to the extent these are likewise obliged to notify their respective health authorities.

Amendment of Privacy Statement

We may update our Data Privacy Statement from time to time and we will publish these updates on our website. They become effective upon publication. So we recommend you regularly visit the site to keep yourself informed on possible amendments.

This Data Privacy Statement was last updated on 23. January 2020.

 
External Link:
You are now leaving the Grünenthal (IE) website. You will be re-directed to an external website. Grünenthal Pharma Ltd., Ireland accepts no responsibility for the content of other websites. ... Cancel ... Ok